Studio Woodworkers Australia Privacy Policy

Your right to privacy is important to us.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the National Privacy Principles (‘NPP’s) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

 

Types of information collected

We may collect and hold personal information about you, that is, information that can identify you, such as your name, address, other contact details and other information relevant to providing you with the services you are, or someone else you know is, seeking.

 

Purpose of collection

Generally, we will collect and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • providing services to you;
  • processing an application you have made;
  • undertaking various activities required by law;
  • providing you with information about other that may be of interest to you;
  • providing you with promotional information about us and other organisations that we have affiliations with;
  • facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements; and
  • analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new and/or improved services.

 

Methods of collection

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of any of our standard forms, over the internet, via email or through a telephone conversation with you.

 

Failure to provide information

If the personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may be unable to provide you, or someone else you know, with the services you, or they, are seeking.

 

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP (internet Protocol) address and domain name.

Also, our website uses cookies. The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

 

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes of which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • service providers, who assist us in operating our business. These service providers may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • other service providers who provide the various services that you have requested and we have arranged. These service provides may not be required to comply with our privacy policy;
  • a purchaser of the assets and operations of our business, providing those assets and operations are purchased as a going concern; and

 

Data Quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

Data Security

SWA takes data security very seriously. Your personal information is stored in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. All reasonable measures are taken to ensure that your personal information is stored safely to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

 

Access and Correction

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and so linked websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

 

Feedback

If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please feel free to contact us at: admin@studiowoodworkers.org.au

 

More Information

For your information about privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Policy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au. This privacy policy may change from time to time.